The Crazy Hat Society Etsy Store Front!

Related Posts with Thumbnails

Thursday, March 25, 2010

so frickin nervous

I haven't worked at a real job for almost a year now, i've just been making hats and doing whatever...

I start my first day at friendly's today.... as a waitress. Ive never been a waitress but i've heard lots of bad shit and some good... but either way i'm not sure if i'll do a good job or not... i'm really the point where i kinda feel ill. but hopefully it will all turn out fine.  hope i will still have time for my hats... :o(

ok well i guess i'm off to work...
*nervous yay...*
wish me luck

Sunday, March 21, 2010

Shy Guy from NINTENDO Mario Brothers Custom Hat

This is the first of my newest series of hats. This is Shy Guy he's a character from a video game call Mario Brothers by Nintendo.

These hat ideas started when I ask my bf what kind of hat I should make next .... he of course being an avid fan of video games said Mario. then he immediately showed me a photo of the Shy Guy character.  I recognized him right away and said "hell yeah I can make a Shy Guy! If I can make Optimus prime... I can make anything!"

So I set to work and over night all the parts were crocheted. As I started to pin the pieces together to form the hat I knew right away this hat was going to come out exactly how I wanted   :o)
Then today after I went out and enjoyed the beautiful weather, I came back inside to sew the Shy Guy up.  He actually didn't take very long to make but then again I'm an insomniac so night time goes by like day time... way too fast.

But anywho I really hope you like him!  More coming soon!!!
I'd love to know what you think of him so feel free to leave comments below :o)

Friday, March 19, 2010

woo what a day!

So this morning I woke up feeling a little sluggish.. but I got all my stuff done that I had to do and Gorgeous... what I call my bf.. (not sure if he wants his name up here so I'll refer to him as Gorgeous  lol cheesy I know, but still... if you meet the guy you'd think he was gorgeous too) :o) but anyways...  Gorgeous came over  and we hung out for a bit... and later on my endometriosis started to go crazy. It was probably one of the worst episodes I've ever had before. The pain was so bad that I literally fainted.  like crazy static vision and full on ringing in the ears. it took about a good solid 5 hours for it to stop throbbing.  And all I could do was ice it down and take a nap cuddled up next to Gorgeous.  I feel so bad sometimes when it happens and he's around, because he looks so helpless because there's absolutely nothing he can do to help. The only thing he can really do is sit there with me and talk to get my mind off the pain.  it's extremely sweet of him. I know I would be freaked out, but he's seen it happen a bunch of times now over the course of ... almost 3 years. although I say i wish he didn't have to see me like that, I really appreciate him staying there with me... otherwise i'd just lay there and cry and get mad for no reason but the fact that i'm in pain and I can't do anything about it.  This endo episode was long over due though... I haven't had a bad one in a while.... but then again that was when i was buying all the food for the house. now all there is in the house is crap food that I shouldn't be eating....   all it takes is one step off a diet and bam! you're floored with stabbing pains that feel like your inner parts are about to burst.  it's really dumb to bitch about it i know but it helps get it out of my head ... at least while I sit here icing my poor belly and writing hate mail to endo.  Sad... lol  I can't sleep though it hurts to lay on my side and it hurt to lay on my belly.... and i don't do back...  plus papa G is home for his weekend binge of wicked loud old school war movies... that resonate throughout my room into the wee hours of the morn. I wish Gorgeous was a night owl  like me that way i'd have someone to chill with at night.   I hope this new job works out then Gorgeous and I can get a place together and I won't have to deal with loud tv's and poor diet choices. maybe i'd actually be able to maintain my endo enough to the point of it not exploding at crazy times when i should be out hiking :o( 
stupid endometriosis... I don't like you ... not at all!

But my day did get a little better a little while ago, I received official word that the Project is totally a go and by April Fool's Day all 4 hats should be getting shipped out to CO :o)

Hats from t-shirt designs... what a awesome idea!
Oh and speaking of ideas... me and Gorgeous sketched out some sweet Mario themed hats so hopefully by next week you guys will be seeing some sweet Mario stuff.

ok going to sneak down stairs to see if papa G is sleeping so I can turn that stupid tv down and go to bed :o)

Wednesday, March 17, 2010

The Fun Hats That I find on Etsy

Wild Pink Wig Hat Beanie in 100 percent wool
Wild Pink Wig Hat Beanie in 100 percent woolBy: grrl+dog

This is awesome
I love the colors
that she makes 
all of her wig/hats

Rotten Teacher's Pet .. HEADPIECE

Rotten Teacher's Pet .. HEADPIECE
By hiGuys!

This hat is really cool
because it reminds 
me of when I was in 
middle school, and 
we all had to make 
these crazy hats out 
of whatever we wanted, 
but they had to explain 
a book that we read 
or something like that. 
But anyways it was fun, 
I'm not sure if they still 
do that activity there 
anymore.  But any who,
This hat reminded me of 

those crazy hats
... lol

Dinosaur Hat - orange-and-green

Dinosaur Hat - orange-and-greenBy Lolly-Tots

And Last but not least 
there is this hat/outfit lol

The hat is cute... but
The guy modelling the
hat is hilarious...  :o)

He even has a tail...
This guys rocks

But ummmm.... yeah these are the funny hats that I found while trolling around etsy for a good hour and a half lol.

Hope you enjoy!
Also One more thing.... I'm going to be putting a poll out sometime soon, on what the demand is for my hats... and if anyone would like to try out some patterns.....  I'll keep you updated :o)

Monday, March 15, 2010

The New Hat Line

Well I finally finished the 3-hat line up for

Each one of these hats were a 
challenge all of their own lol.

The Grenade Hat was The first
to be finished.  it was based off 
of this design on Dan's site

The Skull hat was based off of the creepy skull guy on's front page. (if you scroll down
you see a skeleton guy in a suit carrying a gun) 

And last but not least is The Gas Mask Hat which was designed after this shirt design.... called Gas Mask

Well I hope everyone likes them I'll keep you updated on when they'll be released for sale  :o)

remember if you ever want your very own crazy hat society hat, feel free to email me:  (Just put "Hat Request" in the subject line please.)

Friday, March 5, 2010

The Dick Head Hat

The Dick Head Hat
This is the newest version of the Penis Hats.... 

The Description on Etsy:

This is the Dick Head Hat.
His large fluffy balls wrap underneath your chin and can be buttoned together to give you the full experience of being a ball sack. 

This hat is actually really fun to wear. You'll find yourself bobbing back and forth trying to watch the penis on your head bounce around. 

What this hat is great for! 
*Gag gifts
*Bachelor/ Bachelorette Parties
*To smack your best friend in the face with
*Hazing  *Very strange slumber parties.    *To help you quit your current job.  *Birthday parties  *Just because you can't live without it
You can see this hat in my Ravelry Projects!

I kinda hope this gets onto ... the last penis hats that I made got into

leave some comments below I'd love to hear from you all  :o)